Privacy Policy

1) INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice is to help you understand how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.techniquewebdesign.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site when you fill in any online form. We also process data on behalf of our customers as required for the purpose of processing quotations and orders.

Technique Web is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our full details are:

Technique Web

5 Wildmere Close

Wildmere Industrial Estate

Banbury

Oxfordshire

OX16 3TL

Telephone: 01295 250025

Email: contact@techniqueweb.co.uk

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that any processing of data is secure and only used for the stated purpose and handled in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations of May 2018.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at contact@techniqueweb.co.uk. If at any time you are unsure how we are handling or storing information about you then please contact us either at the address above or email us at contact@techniqueweb.co.uk.

2) WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We only collect personal information such as first name, last name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. We may also collect financial information such as your bank account and payment card details although payment card details are destroyed each time after use. If you contact us we may keep a record of that information that is relevant for our stated purposes

3) HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may provide data by filling in forms on our website or by communicating with us by post, phone, and email. As you use our website, we automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. This information is used internally in order to enhance your user experience and to help us improve our website’s performance. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

4) HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted and do so only for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with your enquiries.
  • Fulfilling any contractual obligations when you order from us.
  • Providing and personalising our services to you.
  • Providing information about our print and design services.
  • Sending Customer Surveys for Quality Management purposes.

5) LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Technique Web has concluded that the collection of personal data is necessary for its legitimate interest as a commercial business including the marketing and promotion of its brand, products and services.

6) DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We never pass on your personal data to any third parties outside Technique Web other than contacted parities operating under our instruction. Such contracted parties may include email software providers that process email campaigns, newsletters, company updates or customer surveys on our behalf.

7) DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

8) DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Thereafter we will anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or erase it.

9) YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

• To request access to your personal data that we have collected about you.

• To request us to rectify, erase or block the processing of your data if that data is no longer accurate or up-to-date.

• To object to our processing of your personal data in the interests of the business.

• To request erasure of your personal data.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at contact@techniqueweb.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than this if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Should you wish to raise a complaint about any way that we handle or process your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK they can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

10) THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11) COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see www.techniquewebdesign.co.uk/cookie-policy-2018/

12) AMENDMENTS

This Privacy Policy was reviewed in May 2018 and is subject to further amendments from time to time.